The 82nd annual Academy Awards – Nominations

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo’Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Penelope Cruz, Nine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Marc Boal, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy, Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, District 9
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami (Israel)
El secreto de sus ojos (Argentina)
Milk of Sorrow (Peru)
Un Prophete (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Coraline
The Secret of Kells
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar, Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker, Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds, Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon, Christian Berger

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food Inc
Most Dangerous Man In America
Which Way Home

BEST FILM EDITING
Avatar, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9, Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds, Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Joe Klotz

BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST COSTUME
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

BEST MAKEUP
Il Divo, Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek, Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria, Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar, James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox, Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker, Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes, Hans Zimmer
Up, Michael Giacchino

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 – Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from Nine – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

BEST SOUND EDITING
Avatar, Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker, Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds, Wylie Stateman
Star Trek, Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up, Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

BEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Avatar, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit à la Berlin

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
French Roast, Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama, Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death, Nick Park

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Door, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi, Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

This entry was posted on Wednesday, February 3rd, 2010 at 2:15 pm and is filed under Uncategorized. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Welcome to the world of celebrities, models & sexy Girls at blog.skins.be is proudly powered by WordPress
Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS).



Related Posts with Thumbnails